Popularne miejsca docelowe w USA

Boston
Ucz się Angielski
Boston

26szkół, 358 kursów idź

San Diego
Ucz się Angielski
San Diego

22szkoły, 328 kursów idź

Los Angeles

Los Angeles

23szkoły, 318 kursów

San Diego
San Francisco

San Francisco

10szkół, 211 kursów

Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara

5szkół, 39 kursów

Zobacz wszystkie regiony w Kalifornii »
Miami
Orlando
Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale

4szkoły, 113 kursów

Boca Raton

Boca Raton

3szkoły, 12 kursów

Zobacz wszystkie regiony w Florydzie »
Boston
North Andover

North Andover

1szkoła, 9 kursów

Rochdale

Rochdale

2szkoły

Nowy Jork
Brooklyn

Brooklyn

1szkoła, 2 kursy

Brockport

Brockport

1szkoła, 3 kursy

Bronxville

Bronxville

1szkoła, 10 kursów

Zobacz wszystkie regiony w Nowy Jorku »
Honolulu
Zobacz wszystkie regiony w USA »

RODZAJE KURSÓW Angielski

Jakiego rodzaju kursu języka angielski szukasz?

Ogólne

Ogólne kursy języka angielskiego

Ogólne kursy angielskiego są dla dorosłych, którzy chcą poprawić swoje umiejętności mówienia, słuchania, czytania i pisania w języku angielskim. Większość kursów przeznaczona jest dla dorosłych w wieku od 16 lat. Dostępne są kursy 2 - 48 tygodniowe. Większość kursów zawiera średnio 30 zajęć w tygodniu.

Junior

Kursy języka angielskiego dla dzieci

Kurs idealny dla dzieci w wieku 4 - 12 lat i nastolatków w wieku 13 - 18 lat chcących uczyć się języka angielski w trakcie wakacji. Dostępne są kursy 4 - 8 tygodniowe w lecie od czerwca do sierpnia.

Przygotowanie do egzaminu

Kursy języka!of angielski przygotowujące do testów

Kursy angielski przygotowujące do testów są dla studentów, którzy chcą przygotować się do egzaminów z angielskiego aby poprawić perspektywy zatrudnienia lub dostać się na uniwersytet.

Business

Biznesowe kursy języka angielskiego

Indywidualne lekcje angielskiego biznesowego są dla biznesmenów i profesjonalistów, którzy chcą nauczyć się języka angielskiego tak szybko, jak to możliwe z niestandardowych lekcji i prywatnego nauczyciela angielskiego.

Trening dydaktyczny

Kursy nauczycielskie- angielski

Kursy angielski dla nauczycieli są dla zainteresowanych nauczaniem języka angielski za granicą. Istnieje ogromne zapotrzebowanie na wykwalifikowanych nauczycieli języka angielski na całym świecie z możliwością pracy w prawie każdym kraju

Profesjonalne

Angielski- kursy profesjonalne

Profesjonalne kursy języka angielskiego są dla profesjonalistów, którzy chcą uczyć się angielskiego w konkretnej dziedzinie, takich jak biznes, medycyna, prawo, lotnictwo i hotelarstwo.

Studia i praca

Programy nauka i praca- angielski

Programy nauka i praca są dla dorosłych, którzy chcą nauczyć się języka angielskiego i zdobyć doświadczenia zawodowego w tym samym czasie.

Specjalność

Specjalistyczne kursy języka angielskiego

Specjalistyczne kursy języka angielskiego są dla tych, którzy chcą uczyć się angielskiego i uczestniczyć w działaniach, takich jak sport, sztuka, jedzenie i inne.


Pytania i odpowiedzi

Masz pytania? Uzyskaj odpowiedzi od personelu i byłych studentów (Language International).

Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Is it possible for a student on a tourist visa to book a 4-month course?"

Bruna Messias, uczniowie z Brazylia
Yes this is possible.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can you waive the express mailing fee if the student is living locally? Also, can you advise on how a student changes their visa status from 'tourist' to 'student'?"

Ana Rocha, personel (inlingua)
There will not be any express fee as we’ll mail it to DHS. The student has to be in the US for at least 3 months and has to apply at least 45 days before the I94 expires. The process will take minimum 3-4 mos and it can be up to 7-8 months. In the meantime student cannot study or leave the country
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can a student apply for a student visa for the semi-intensive course?"

Yes, he SHOULD apply for the student visa as ELS’s Semi-Intensive Program is considered to be an “academic program” per number of hours per week. Therefore, foreign visitors who enter the US with the primary purpose of study in this program are recommended to apply for the appropriate student visa.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Do you have a maximum age for students?"

Dyan Test, uczniowie z USA
No we don't.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"If a student has a tourist visa, can she take miss one hour lesson per week to stay within the tourist visa study guidellines?"

Dyan Test, uczniowie z USA
Yes, she has the option of taking the regular ELS course, with one day of the week as an optional day.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Is it possible for a student to take a 17-hour course and not require an I-20?"

Yes. A student can take a 17-hour course without requiring an I-20.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Does a student require an F1 visa to study a semi-intensive course?"

Yes
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"What does ELS need to receive before it can issue an I-20?"

Julio Cesar Montes, uczniowie z Kuba
ELS will need to receive the completed proof of funds form first.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can you issue an I-20 for a student for 48 weeks?"

Yes we can issue an I-20 for this student for 48 weeks, and yes we can send it to them as long as the shipping is paid for first.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"If a student has a green card and lives in the US, do they require Insurance to attend ELS?"

Dyan Test, uczniowie z USA
ELS requires all students to have health insurance. Our insurance is not eligible to green card holders, so they would need to organise their own.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Is your school officially recognised by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission (SACM)? And is it possible for a student to initially pay their course fees and then apply for sponshorship from SACM?"

Language Systems , personel (Language Systems International)
Yes the schools is officially recongised by SACM. As for payment, the student will need to study and pay for their school at least 4 month (16 weeks) before SACM will approve the scholarship. Also, students will need to start their application for SACM scholarship befoire they start classes in our school.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Does a student require an F1 student visa for the Elementary 16-week course?"

The student does not require an F1 visa, but if he does apply for one, he needs our I-20 and acceptance letter.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Do transfer students require an I-20?"

Dyan Test, uczniowie z USA
Transfer students do not need a new I-20 when they apply because their current I-20 will be released to LSI. They will only need a transfer form and acceptance letter. Then once the students have successfully started the program at LSI, they will be issued a new LSI I-20 which will maintain their student status. However, please make sure previous to the application that the student's I-20 is *in status and are eligible to transfer*. Otherwise, students will not be able to register as transfer students.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Is it possible to study 15 hours a week on a tourist visa?"

Cristian Restrepo Trujillo, uczniowie z Kolumbia
Yes it is.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"What courses are available to students that are not holders of a student visa?"

Students that are not holders of a student visa can only participate in part time courses - 15 hours or less.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can a student be issued with an I-20 if they wish to study for 52 weeks? Also, what are the requirements?"

Bruna Messias, uczniowie z Brazylia
Yes, the student can be issued an I-20 for 52 weeks of study. We will need the following to make the I-20: - Copy of student's passport - A recent bank statement(must have at least $3000 USD) - Application (including student's email for communication only after the student begins classes at Connect) - Payment for the fees listed - Address in the student's home country where the I-20 documents can be sent via FedEx STREET ADDRESS: APARTMENT/UNIT: CITY: STATE/PROVINCE: POSTAL CODE: COUNTRY: TELEPHONE NUMBER:
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Will you accept students from Venezuela? If so what is the procedure?"

Yes we can. We are familiar with CADIVI. We are happy to help students with the necessary documents needed to get the scholarship. We provide an acceptance letter and a verification of enrollment letter which outlines the students class schedule, and a description of the courses. Typically, the student would be responsible for translating all the documents/information into Spanish and we would sign off on it.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can you send I-20 documents to a prospecitve student in Saudi Arabia?"

Yes this is possible?
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Will a student incur additional fees if they require extra documents for CADAVI?"

Ana Rocha, personel (inlingua)
No they will not.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can a student with a J1 visa transfer to an F1 from within the US - or does she have to return to China to re-apply?"

Our ELS center might be able to advise this student on the transfer process. However, she would not be legally permitted to study until the entire visa transfer process is completed. It is not legal to study during the pending process and it can sometimes take over 4 months. So if Ms. Chen wants to do the process within the US, we can recommend that she go and get assistance directly from the ELS Center. However, if she doesn’t want to wait for many months without being permitted to study, she would want to consider going back to China and applying for the visa there.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"What are the visa requirements to study at ELS?"

Farid Mahmoud, uczniowie z Arabia Saudyjska
ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course take
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"When do you need an ESTA?"

Joël Roche, uczniowie z Francja
The ESTA is for tourists (not for students.) ELS recommends that all of our students enter the country with an F-1 student visa. Current government regulations state that all foreigners who enter the United States for the primary purpose of study must have an F-1student visa. The immigrations officer at the point of entry will be the person who decides if a foreign visitor is eligible to enter the country. There could be serious problems for an individual who attempts to enter the country on a tourist visa if the point of entry officer determines that the primary reason for their entry into the country is not that of a tourist. This is not to say that someone who legitimately enters the United States on a tourist visa cannot study with ELS. The determining factor for Immigration and ELS is the primary reason the foreign visitor is entering into this country. If it is clear that the individual is truly in the country for tourism, then they may be eligible to study for a limited time in most any of our programs, however there can be no academic credit given for the course taken.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Will you accept a student who will be starting a 4-week course a week late?"

Dyan Test, uczniowie z USA
Yes, the Houston Clear Lake center will accept this student. Please make sure that he and his family fully understand the disadvantages of the late start. He will be starting 1 week behind the other students and it will be challenging for him. *Also, the state of Texas has VERY strict immunization regulations. So Tadeusz will need to have the completed required Meningitis vaccination forms when he arrives at the center. He will NOT be permitted to study without them. ELS sends these forms in the student welcome package. You can also access them in the downloads section of SuperService. You just need to go to the USA “center specific” health and immunization forms. The one for Texas centers is the VERY first one at the top.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can you provide clarification regarding Visas required at ELS?"

liateresa zenere, uczniowie z Włochy
Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Although you are not accepting Saudi students, will you accept an American student of Saudi descent? She has a US passport."

Yes this is fine since the student is an American citizen.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"If a student has 2 months left on his passport, can he apply for a visa with that passport and then take another one? Can the student go on a tourist visa in June, leave after 3 months and then re-enter on a student visa?"

Bruna Messias, uczniowie z Brazylia
The student would need to check with US Embassy regarding applying for a visa on his current passport. The Semi-Intensive Program is considered an academic program and any foreign visitor entering the US with the primary purpose of study should have the appropriate student visa. This is not to say that a student legitimately entering for tourism cannot study with ELS for a limited time. However the visa for entry should match the foreign visitor’s primary purpose of entering the US In summary, when the student enters the US to study, he must have the correct visa.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can you advise on the conditions when a student needs to apply for an F1 or an F2 visa?"

Visa Classification Quick Reference Chart ELS PROGRAM Recommended Visa Form I-20 Issued? Classification Description of Stay in the USA · English for Academic Purposes · General English · Semi-Intensive English · The Complete Prep Program for the TOEFL® iBT · Business English Program · CELTA Teacher Training Certificate Program Student Visa (F-1) Yes These are full-time courses of study designed for language students with educational and/or professional objectives, e.g. preparing for college or university study. During this person's stay in the USA, he/she would be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Youth Programs · Summer in New York City at ELS/Juilliard · American Explorer Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver No These programs are designed for individuals who are visiting the USA with the intention of spending the majority of their time engaged in recreational activities outside of classes, such as shopping, sports, leisure and tourism. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a camper participating in a camp, or a visitor participating in a recreational program including some language classes. The individual would not be considered a student taking a full course of study. · Super-Intensive English · English for Executives Student Visa (F-1) or Business Visa (B-1) or Visa Waiver (WB) Yes These specialized training programs are designed for company-sponsored business professionals. During this person's stay, he/she would be considered to be a professional engaging in business training. Any of the above Other Visa Types No Individuals who are going to the USA for purposes other than study, business or tourism with another visa may be able to study on a part-time or full-time basis at ELS during their stay. Direct questions to Central Admissions. While in the USA, this person would be engaged in an activity other than study, tourism, or business and taking some classes incidental to that status. Full Time study by spouses (F-2) of an F-1 visa holder should seek to enter with an F-1 visa or change status to F-1
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Is there a ban for students from Saudi Arabia?"

No.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak
Zobacz tłumaczenie

"Can a student study for 52 weeks on a tourist visa?"

Elman Sofiyev, personel (SOLEX College)
No, they will need a student's visa.
Czy było to pomocne? Tak